Oklahoma Genealogical Society 

Serving Oklahoma Genealogists since 1955

About OGS
Membership
Meetings
Special Events
Calendar
First Families
Newsletter
Quarterly
Publications
Story Writing Contest
Online Data
Oklahoma Links
Look-up Services
Contact Info
Home
Email Us

First Families
of the
Twin Territories


Do you qualify?

Oklahoma & Indian Territories
Get details here!

Membership

An Educational Organization Para 501(c)(3) IRS

Individuals, societies and libraries may become members of the Oklahoma Genealogical Society. 

Members receive the Quarterly publication as part of their membership benefits.
Members receive a members' discount registration price on the OGS Spring Seminar. 
Members may attend OGS monthly programs free of charge.
Members are invited to submit their pedigree charts. 

Effective Jan 1, 2013, the OGS dues are: 

$25.00 per year for single memberships and libraries

$30.00 per year for family memberships.

Annual dues for members are for a full year based on the quarter in which the dues are paid. The renewal dates shall be at the end of the quarter, i.e. March 31st, June 30th, September 30th or December 31st.  All dues are non-refundable.

You may join at any OGS meeting, by mail, or join on-line below using a credit card. 

If you wish to join by mail, just send your Name, mailing address, email address, and phone number along with your check made out to Oklahoma Genealogical Society to:  OGS , P.O. Box 12986, Oklahoma City, OK 73157

If you would like to join or renew your membership on-line using a credit card, please use our secure shopping cart system below.  Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express and PayPal are accepted.     You do not need to have a PayPal account to use this method of payment .

Memberships purchased online are issued in the name on the credit card unless otherwise instructed in "other name" box. The box will scroll to accept lengthy text.  Gift memberships may be purchased using this method.

On family memberships, please include the name of the spouse and your telephone number in the "other name" box as you add to cart.  The box will scroll to accept lengthy text.

Individual Membership (New) $25 /year  
other name
Family Membership (New) $30 /year  
other names
Renew Individual Membership $25 /year  
Renew Family Membership  $30 /year  
other names
International Membership $40 /year  
Contributing Membership $50 /year  
Benefactor Membership $100 /year  
Life Membership $500  
     

 

 

Your OGS member number appears in the upper left corner of the mailing label on all your Quarterlies.

To add publication items to your purchase, just click here

Visit the Oklahoma Genealogical Society Web Store

Back to OkGenSoc Home page

 

If you have questions about shopping cart or problems using it, please click here to send us an email.

Please report broken links and other web page problems to webmaster
Oklahoma Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 12986, Oklahoma City, OK 73157